Requirements for Taiwan visa:

  1. Original passport (must be valid for a minimum of 6 months after travel) with more than 6 blank pages
  2. Two recent passport-sized color photos, 4×6 cm, taken against a white background with good quality (taken within the last 6 months). (Please do not re-submit photos used in a previous visa)
  3. Proof of employment. (An original signed and dated official letterhead from place of work) or copy of SIUP & NPWP (Letter of Business Permit & Taxpayer Identification Number Card) if you have a company/store
    • If you have a store/shop and do not have SIUP, attach a statement letter with store/shop stamp and give your signature on the letter.
  4. Applicant’s personal official bank statements for the last 3 months (from the first page ; name and signature, until the last of mutation)
    • If a family will be responsible for sponsoring the trip: birth certificate, marriage certificate or other documents that can explain the relation between you. A signed letter stating sponsorship, ID copy and 3 months bank statement of a person sponsoring the trip should be attached. In addition to the applicant’s bank statement.
    • If the company will be responsible for sponsoring the trip : a letter from company stating that they will cover all costs in addition to your personal bank statements
    • A retired person : a statement letter with signature
    • Please note: ALL APPLICANTS NEED TO SUBMIT THEIR 3 MONTHS ORIGINAL BANK STATEMENTS REGARDLESS OF THE PURPOSE OF TRAVEL TO TAIWAN.
  5. Copy of Marriage certificate if traveling with spouse
  6. Copy of KK (Family member certificate)
    • If the name in passport is different from KK (Family member certificate), please provide clarification letter
  7. Copy of National ID Card
  8. If traveling with children under the age of 18, please attach a copy of their UNABRIDGED birth certificate and sign the form on their behalf. Also include a letter of consent allowing them to travel along with your 3 months stamped bank statement, copy of the parent’s marriage certificate and copy of student id card
  9. If there is an invitation letter from family member in Taiwan, provide inviter’s bank statement, ID Card, Family member certificate (administrative village stamp)  and guarantee letter
  10. Applicant’s handphone number
  11. All statement letters, official company letters and sponsorship letters is provided in English language

Notes :

  1. Visa is being processed after all document is completely received
  2. For Business Visa, you must attach invitation letter from Taiwan company
  3. Visa fee is non-refundable
  4. Embassy has the right to issue visa application or reject it without details of reason
  5. Visa Fee and requirement documents can be changed without prior notice

Visa fee :

  1. Single entry normal process = IDR 800.000,- ( 4 workdays after application form received by Embassy )
  2. Single entry express process  = IDR 1.200.000,- ( 2 workdays after application form received by Embassy )
  3. Multiple entry normal process = IDR 1.550.000,- ( 4 workdays after application form received by Embassy)


Remarks:

  1. Visa Fee is for Tourist Visa, kindly contact us for other Visa Type
  2. Visa is being processed after all document is completely received
  3. For Group, please send us the documents in two weeks before departure date
  4. Embassy has the right to issue visa application or reject it without details of reason
  5. Visa fee is non-refundable 6. Visa Fee and requirement documents can be changed without prior notice